Privacy & Cookie Policy   


1. Introduction 

1.1 This Privacy & Cookie Policy details how we, The GP Locum Agency Ltd of  91A Shirley High Street, Shirley, Southampton SO16 4EX collect, use and process personal data provided to us.  If you have any questions on this Privacy & Cookie Policy or otherwise relating to how we process your personal data you can contact us at admin@thegplocumagency.com or on 023 8073 2999 
 
1.2 This Privacy & Cookie Policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy & Cookie Policy, please do not provide your personal data to us or request that your employer does not do so.   
 
1.3 We may update this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time at our discretion and in particular to reflect any changes in applicable laws. If we do so, and the changes substantially affect your rights or obligations, we shall notify you if we have your email address. Otherwise, you are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy & Cookie Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. 
 
1.4 We are the data controller of the personal data provided to us.  
 
 
2. Whose personal data do we collect? 
 
2.1 We collect data relating to a number of individuals. Whilst providing our services as an employment business, services, we inevitably collect personal data of employees of our clients, suppliers and subcontractors.   
 
2.2 In order to enable us to provide employment business services to you as a GP, you must provide us with your name, email address, geographical address, telephone number, gender, and details of your experience, training and qualifications including your GMC Number, NI Number, Smartcard Number details of your DBS Check.  We also require transactional information from you, including bank details so that we can pay you for any services provided. Importantly, please note that we require details of disabilities or health issues and previous convictions.  You expressly consent to the processing of these special categories of personal data to provide employment services to you; and, in particular, you acknowledge the provisions of Condition 3.1 below. 
 
2.3 In order to enable us to provide employment business services to you as a client seeking a GP, you must provide us with the name, email address, geographical address and telephone number of a contact person.   
 
2.4 You may of course from time to time provide further information to us that relates to you, if you make an enquiry or otherwise contact us, and we shall process all such personal data in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy. 
 
2.5 If you are registered with us as a GP, we may also receive personal data about you from any client for whom you carry out an assignment. Likewise, if you are registered with us as a client, we may also receive personal data about you from any GP that carries out an assignment for you. 

 2.6 All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. 
 
2.7 When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you. 
 
2.8 If you have provided us with details of any previous employer or referee, we may contact those individuals and we may receive further personal data about you from them. 

 
3. Information we may collect automatically: IP addresses and cookies 
 
3.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way. 
 
3.2 We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us: • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern. • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests. • To speed up your searches. • To recognise you when you return to our site. 
 
3.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. 
 
3.4 This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission. 
 
3.5 This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. 
 

4. Lawful use of your personal data 
 
4.1 We will only use your personal data where we have a lawful basis to do so.   
 
4.2 If we have received your personal data in relation to the provision of employment business services, we shall process such personal data to carry our obligations and exercise our rights under the applicable the Terms of Business. This means that in practice, we will share your information with our clients if you are a GP and we will share your information with GPs if you are a client.  Please note, that this means that we may share a GP’s health, disability and/or previous convictions with a client. 
 
4.3 We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including allowing you to participate in interactive features of the site, dealing with any customer services you require, for regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering and fraud prevention purposes), for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this Privacy & Cookie Policy. 
 
5. Who do we share your data with? 
 
5.1 For our legitimate interests, we may share your personal data with any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, IT service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.    We shall provide our service providers, sub-contractors and agents only with such of your personal data as they need to provide the service for us and if we stop using their services, we shall request that they delete your personal data or make it anonymous within their systems. 
 
5.2 In order to comply with our legal obligations, under certain circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or to protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety. 
 
5.3 For our legitimate interests, we may also share your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company. 
 
6. Where we hold and process your personal data 
 
6.1 Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EEA or if any of our service providers are based outside of the EEA.   
 
6.2 If we do store or transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under applicable laws.  
 
7. Security 
 
7.1 We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. We do this by using appropriate technical or organisational measures, for example, all information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and our employees are required to comply with all applicable data protection laws.    
 
7.2 Notwithstanding paragraph 7.1 above, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.   
 
8. Your rights and retention of personal data 
 
8.1 You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data and to withdraw your consent to receive communications from us right to object to automated decision making and/or profiling.  We shall deal with these requests in accordance with applicable laws. 
 
8.2 To exercise these rights or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us. Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. 
 
8.3 If you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy & Cookie Policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, please contact us, or you can contact the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk.  If you are outside of the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. 
 
8.4 We retain your personal data in accordance with applicable laws.  If we have received your personal data in relation to the provision of our employment business services, we shall retain your personal data until we no longer work with you or your employer as the case may be, except where we are required to retain your personal data for longer to comply with accounting, audit and taxation requirements.      
 
8.5 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 
 
 
9. General 
 
9.1 If any provision of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect. 
 
99.2. This Privacy & Cookie Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. 
 
 
Last updated: June 2018